Which Test Should You Take?
[…] I used to have a lawyer friend who defended DUIs and watched the videos he got from police "interviews" with the defendants.
He successfully defended one guy who was drunkenly crying in his video and that did not move the judge to convict. The guy was arrested again, exactly one week later at the same place by the same cop on the same offense. dum dee dum dum
klkl
i tuned out once i saw the phone call myth listed.. nobody who is arrested has a "right" to make any calls, it is an urban myth. this isn't the movies.
Blain is the Name
California Code Penal Section 851.5(a) states, "Immediately upon being booked, and, except where physically impossible, no later than three hours after arrest, an arrested person has the right to make at least three completed telephone calls, as described in subdivision (b)."
You're right, no one is allowed just one phone call when arrested and booked, they're allowed 3...at least in CA.
Tony McDonald